image

NQC 2017 SEATS - BUY ONLINE TODAY!

 
July 24, 2012

NQC Announces Nominees for 2012 NQC Music Awards

 

Voice Your Choice!

It is our privilege to introduce the nominees for the 2012 NQC Music Awards! We would like to extend a heartfelt Congratulations to all of the nominees and we are excited to have a great cast of singers, songwriters, musicians, and contributors to Southern Gospel music joining us this year!

 

The 2012 NQC Music Awards will be presented during an afternoon showcase, Friday, September 14th at 2:30 PM in Freedom Hall.

 

Final Ballot Voting is open from Wednesday, July 25th through August 1st. The voting base will have a secured ballot e-mailed to them.

 

Without further ado, the nominees are…

 

FAN CATEGORIES

(Nominees appear alphabetically by last name.)

 

Bass Singer of the Year Nominees:

Eric Bennett – Triumphant Quartet

Jeff Chapman – The Kingdom Heirs

Tim Duncan – Canton Junction

Glenn Dustin – Legacy Five

Tim Riley – Gold City

 

Baritone Singer of the Year Nominees:

Jim Brady – Booth Brothers

Rodney Griffin – Greater Vision

Scott Inman – Triumphant Quartet

Mark Lowry – Gaither Vocal Band

Mark Trammell – Mark Trammell Quartet

 

Lead Singer of the Year Nominees:

Ronnie Booth – Booth Brothers

Michael English – Gaither Vocal Band

Joseph Habedank – The Perrys

Arthur Rice – The Kingdom Heirs

Gerald Wolfe – Greater Vision

 

Tenor Singer of the Year Nominees:

Chris Allman – Greater Vision

Michael Booth – Booth Brothers

Brian Free – Brian Free & Assuance

Ernie Haase – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

David Phelps – Gaither Vocal Band

 

Soprano Singer of the Year Nominees:

Lauren Talley Alvey – The Talleys

Brooklyn Collingsworth – The Collingsworth Family

Kim Hopper – The Hoppers

Sonya Isaacs Yeary – The Isaacs

Karen Peck Gooch – Karen Peck & New River

 

Alto Singer of the Year Nominees:

Sheri Easter – Jeff & Sheri Easter

Connie Hopper – The Hoppers

Libbi Stuffle – The Perrys

Debra Talley – The Talleys

Susan Whisnant – The Whisnants

 

Soloist of the Year Award Nominees: 

Mark Bishop

Jason Crabb

TaRanda Greene

Ivan Parker

Guy Penrod

 

Male Group of the Year Nominees:

Booth Brothers

Gaither Vocal Band

Greater Vision

The Kingdom Heirs

Triumphant Quartet

 

Mixed Group of the Year Nominees:

The Collingsworth Family

The Hoppers

The Isaacs

Karen Peck & New River

The Perrys

 

Musician of the Year Nominees:

Kim Collingsworth – The Collingsworth Family

Gordon Mote

Jeff Stice – Triumphant Quartet

Kevin Williams – Gaither Vocal Band

Gerald Wolfe – Greater Vision

 

Album of the Year Nominees:

Let It Be Known – Booth Brothers

Part of the Family – The Collingsworth Family

The Only Way – Greater Vision

Celebrate Me Home (Oak Tree) – The Perrys

Songs From the Heart – Triumphant Quartet

 

Song of the Year Nominees:

“Almost Home” – Triumphant Quartet

“Ask Me Why” – Legacy Five

“Blue Skies Coming” – The Perrys

“I Believe” – Brian Free & Assurance

“I Know a Man Who Can” – Greater Vision

“I Want to Know” – Mark Trammell Quartet

“Please Forgive Me” – Gaither Vocal Band

“Saved By Grace” – Triumphant Quartet

“She Still Remembers Jesus’ Name” – Booth Brothers

“Tell Me Why” – The Kingdom Heirs

“Who Am I” – Jason Crabb

 


 

INDUSTRY CATEGORIES

 

Arranger/Producer of the Year Nominees:

Lari Goss

Wayne Haun

Ben Isaacs

Donna King

Steve Mauldin

Rick Sandidge

David Staton

Roger Talley

 

Concert Promoter of the Year Nominees:

Bill Bailey

Landon Beene

Ray Flynn

Bill Gaither

Brian Lester

Mike Wheeler

 

Radio Station of the Year Nominees:

WBOZ – Nashville

WCGW – Lexington

WJBZ – Knoxville

WTRM – Winchester, VA

WXRI – Winston-Salem

 

Songwriter of the Year (Tabulated)

 

Les Beasley Impact Award (Awarded by the SGMG)

 

Get your seats online today!